Privacy Policy

 

This policy sets out how Incognito uses your personal information.

Incognito is a subsidiary under WA Developments Pty Limited.

All information collected by Incognito is subject to the Incognito Privacy Policy.

Incognito is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Incognito may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Incognito’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

All personal information held by Incognito will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Incognito websites.

What kind of personal information Incognito collects and how it is collected

Incognito collects personal information from guests and guest enquiries.

 

If you are a renter or subscriber to our newsletter we collect the following information:

  • your first and last name 

  • your date of birth and gender 

  • your email address 

  • your street address, location and post code 

  • your home, work and mobile phone number 

  • the number of adults staying 

  • booking type 

  • any comments or questions

 

Personal Information you provide:

We store the personal information you enter on Incognito. We obtain most personal information through the Incognito booking process. You may provide information when you request a product or service from Incognito or its related companies, provide a product or service to Incognito, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Incognito by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

 

Automatic collection:

Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Incognito can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Incognito may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused marketing that Incognito believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

 

Indirect collection:

Incognito endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Incognito may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Incognito, Incognito requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

 

How Incognito uses the information you provide

Incognito may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Incognito generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested

  • personalise and customise your experiences at Incognito

  • help Incognito manage and enhance its services;

  • communicate with you;

  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities at Incognito in which Incognito believes you may be interested;

  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e- newsletters' from Incognito

 

In most cases where Incognito asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Incognito with that information, Incognito will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

Disclosure

Incognito may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by Incognito to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection,

  • marketing, research and advertising;

 

How Incognito treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Incognito may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

 

Management and security of personal information.

Incognito protects the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

 

Updating personal information

Incognito endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Seeking access to the personal information Incognito holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Incognito of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

  • If you make an access request, Incognito will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Incognito may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

 

How to contact Incognito

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at PO Box 1458, Subiaco, Western Australia 6008